Reminder: Rising Stars will be OPEN during Spring Break & Good Friday 2015. 

RSGA Invite Results
Click here to check out our new line of Rising Stars Spirit Wear!

Welcome to Rising Stars Gym: Where every child is a star!

Our mission is to provide quality gymnastics that will meet the physical and mental development of children in a positive, safe and fun atmosphere. Gymnastics builds character; boosts self-confidence and promotes self-discipline while enhancing teamwork skills. We offer growth to last a lifetime.

On behalf of Rising Stars Gymnastics and our staff, Thank You for your time and support.

Sincerely,
Pavel & Elena Miligoulo
(Owners/Head Coaches)

Gym News:

The Rising Stars Gymnastics Academy Level 7-10 Optional team members wrapped up their regular competition season with back-to-back meets at home and in Milwaukee.  The team next heads to the 2015 Minnesota State Meet held March 20-22 at the Minneapolis Convention Center.  To qualify for State, each gymnast must record a qualifying All-Around score based on her total in four different events:  Vault, Uneven Bars, Balance Beam, and Floor Exercise.  All RSGA team gymnasts who competed all four events in the regular season have qualified.     

 

In Milwaukee-Salto national Invitational, RSGA team recorded outstanding performances.  A few highlights include Level 10 Jessica Chiu scoring another 36.025 all-around; Level 9 Emily Dorner winning Bars.  For the Level 8 team, Emma Albrecht recorded a huge All-Around of 37.375 and tied for 1st on Floor with teammate Lindsey Malicki.  Malicki additionally won Vault (9.475) recorded a huge 37.3 All-Around.  Maria Landherr Vaulted to 1st place finish.  Linnea Rustad ended her regular competition season in Milwaukee with personal bests on Vault and Floor.  For the Level 7 team, Erin Rogers took 2nd on Beam (9.325).  Kaela Offstein placed 3rd on Vault.

___________________________________________________________________________

Congratulations level 7-10 RSGA optional gymnasts with a good meet in San Francisco, CA on February 7-8!

Highlights of the meet: Level 8 team placed 3rd with 110.525 and level 9 team took 2nd with 104.55!
In 7-12 age group Grace Gerten placed third on bars with 9.475! Erica Stanton placed second on vault with 9.2.

In 13 age group Lindsey Malicki placed second all-around with 36.775, she also placed third on beam with 9.175 and placed third on vault with 9.125. Emma Albrecht placed third all-around with 36.575, she also took second vault (9.15) and placed third on floor (9.45). Samantha Chang placed second on floor with 9.5!!!

In 14+ age group Ellie Hammes won bars again with 9.175 J Lucy Gibbs placed second on floor (9.35).

Level 9 Isabella Frattalone in 8-14 age group placed 3rd all-around (36.175), also she placed 3rd on bars (9.275), floor (9.15) and beam (8.925). Isabella Mascia took 4th on bars (9.05). Emily Dorner in 15+ age group won floor (9.175), placed 2nd on bars (9.0) and 3rd on beam (8.75).

Level 7 Allexa Larson in 11 age group placed 2nd on floor (9.475). Kaela Offstein (13+ age group) took 2nd on vault with 9.375.

Level 10 Jessica Chiu placed 4th on floor (9.0) & got 9.05 on bars

Great job girls! Good luck at rest of the meets this season

___________________________________________________________________________________________

Congratulations to our level 7-10 gymnasts who participated in the Legacy Luau this past weekend!

Level 10 -Jessica Chiu won all-around!! She also won bars with a 9.425!!

Level 9- Emily Dorner (15 yr age group) won beam with a 9.2, placed 2nd on bars and floor and took 2nd all-around!!
Isabella Mascia (14 yr age group) won beam with a 9.2, and placed third on bars (9.1) and vault and took third all-around!!

Level 8 team place 2nd with 110.425; Good Job to Maria, Ellie, Lucy, Sam, Lindsey, Emma, Taylor, Grace and Erica!!

In the 14 year age group- Lucy Gibbs won floor with a 9.325 and beam with a 9.2!
Maria Landherr won vault with 9.125, bars and placed 2nd all-around!
Ellie Hammes placed 2nd on vault and 3rd all-around!!

In the 13 year age group- Samantha Chang won floor with a 9.55!
Lindsey Malicki won beam (9.325), place 2nd on vault (9.2) and 2nd all –around!
Emma Albrecht placed 3rd on floor (9.45) and 3rd all- around!!
Erica Stanton placed 3rd on floor with a 9.4!!

Level 7- Alexa Larson placed 2nd on beam (9.125), third on floor (9.325), and third all- around (36.4)!!

All gymnasts qualified to State Championship!!
Great Job! Good Luck this weekend at the CA meet!!

 

 

________________________________________________________________________________________

Congratulations level 7-10 RSGA optional gymnasts with a nice start of competition season at Gopher’s Invite on January 9-11!

Highlight of the meet:Level 8 team placed 3rd with 110.1!

In 7-12 age group Grace Gerten won vault with 9.15, placed second on beam with 9.325 and third all-around with 36.425. Erica Stanton placed second on floor with 9.45 and third on vault with 8.875.

In 13 age group Lindsey Malicki won all-around with 36.425, she won beam with 9.375 and placed third on bars with 8.9. Emma Albrecht placed second all-around with 36.3, she also won vault (9.1) and placed third on floor (9.3). Lucy Gibbs placed third on beam ( 9.2).

In 14+ age group Ellie Hammes won bars (9.225), she placed third all-around (35.45) and third on floor (9.275). Maria Landherr placed third on vault with 8.875

Level 10 Jessica Chiu placed 4th on bars (8.975)

Level 9 Isabella Frattalone in 8-13 age group placed 5th on beam (8.55), and Isabella Mascia took 5th on beam (8.725) in 14 age group. Emily Dorner in 15+ age group placed third on beam with 8.95.

Level 7 Allexa Larson in 11 age group placed 2nd all-around with 35.775. Kaela Offstein (13+ age group) took third on vault with 9.25

Great start gymnasts!

___________________________________________________________________________________________

Congratulations to our level 3, 4 and 5 gymnasts with great performances at the State meet this weekend!

Friday ~ Level 5 team had a great day and placed 6th out of 25 teams with a score of 110.05! Individual top 3 highlights: Katrina Frendt won Vault Champion title! Makena Goodman placed 2nd on Beam and Floor! Molly Peterson placed 3rd on Vault, Beam and Floor;  Ariana Douvier placed 3rd on Bars; Kathryn Fritz placed 3rd on Beam; Lauren Olson also placed 3rd on Beam!

Saturday ~ Level 4 team had a good day scoring at State 106.85! And placed 8th out of 32 teams ! Ivy Lothenbach won Floor Champion title!!!

Sunday ~ Level 3 team had a wonderful competition day and placed 2nd out of 25 teams with a team score 112.45!!! Evelyn Johnson won 1st place all-around and also State Champion title on Floor! Luka Johnson won 2nd place all-around and 2nd place on Bars! Aubry Young placed 2nd on Floor!

Great job gymnasts, coaches and parents!

_________________________________________________________________________________________

Congratulations to level 3 team gymnasts – who won first place at Fall Spectacular Invitational on Sunday November 2nd with 111.25!!! And level 3 gymnast Evelyn J and Aubry Y. won 1st in all-around with 37.025
Level 5 team took 2nd place with 110.325 and level 4 team was 4th with 107.075.
Level 4 gymnast Ivy L. won 1st all-around with 36.45! And Level 5 gymnast Makena G. won beam with amazing routine with scored 9.75!
Great job gymnasts!

_________________________________________________________________________________________

Congratulations to level 3 team gymnasts – who won first place at The Harvest Invitational on Sunday October 19th with a 109.825!!! Great Job to  level 3 gymnast Abbey S. who won 1st in all-around with 36.475!!
Level 4 team was 2nd with 107.55.Where level 4 gymnast Ivy L. won 1st all-around with a 36.9!
Level 5 team took 2nd place with 109.6 and level 5 gymnast Molly P. won all-around with 36.325 (7-9 age group)!! Also a big congratulations to Maggie K.-who placed 1st with 35.35 (10 years old age group).
Great job gymnasts!

 ___________________________________________________________________________________________

 Watch Jessica Chiu Level 10 upgraded beam dismount HERE

____________________________________________________________________________________________

Congratulations to level 3, 4 and 5 teams with winning first places at the Piper Invitational!! 

September 27-28, 2014

Level 3 team scored 108.875
Level 4 team scored 107.05
Level 5 team scored 109.825
Great Job!!! Keep it Up!!!!!!!

Also a Huge congratulations to All Around Champions….

Level 3 Aubry yang 36.75
Anna Moggie 35.85

Level 4 Ivy Lothenbach 36.5
Anna Marie Millard 35.05

Level 5 Cassie Schreier 35.5

Good job Girls!!!

 

 

______________________________________________________________________________________